Grand Prize

Win a $10,000 Shopping Spree to Simmons’ Sporting Goods

Biggest Buck

Win a Canam 4-Wheeler

For largest Typical buck in the region
(Harvested within 200 miles driving distance)

Categories

  • Open (beyond 200 miles)*
  • Primitive Weapon
  • Non-typical
  • Non-typical Open (beyond 200 miles)
  • Men’s Firearm
  • Women’s Firearm
  • Youth Division
  • Crossbow
  • Open Archery (beyond 200 miles)
  • Men’s Compound Bow
  • Women’s Compound Bow
  • Largest 5 Pt.
  • Largest 6 Pt.
  • Largest 7 Pt.
  • Largest Spike

Current Standings

  • MEN'S FIREARMS

    • JORDAN PARKER

      1st

      JORDAN PARKER

      192 2/8

      BOSSIER PARISH, LA

    • LEE COMER

      2nd

      LEE COMER

      182 1/8

      NATCHITOCHES PARISH, LA

    • DUSTIN BELLON

      3rd

      DUSTIN BELLON

      181 7/8

      BEAUREGARD PARISH, LA

    • JAMES HOLYFIELD

      4th

      JAMES HOLYFIELD

      181 3/8

      OUACHITA PARISH, LA

    • DON BERNARD

      4th

      DON BERNARD

      181 3/8

      BOSSIER PARISH, LA

    • MATT PRICE

      5th

      MATT PRICE

      176 7/8

      LAWRENCE COUNTY, MS

  • OPEN (Beyond 200 Miles)

    • RUSS PERKINS

      1st

      RUSS PERKINS

      184 7/8

      GREENE COUNTY, IL

    • MAURI MCBRIDE

      2nd

      MAURI MCBRIDE

      182 5/8

      LASALLE COUNTY, TX

    • BRAD BOUTWELL

      3rd

      BRAD BOUTWELL

      170 7/8

      PUTNAM COUNTY, MO

    • CHARLES RAY

      4th

      CHARLES RAY

      167 4/8

      LEVENWORTH COUNTY, KS

    • JASON THORNHILL

      5th

      JASON THORNHILL

      166 6/8

      FRIO COUNTY, TX

  • MEN'S COMPOUND BOW

    • BRADLEY WILLIS

      1st

      BRADLEY WILLIS

      194 6/8

      PHILLIPS COUNTY, AR

    • JOSH HOGUE

      2nd

      JOSH HOGUE

      169 2/8

      ARKANSAS COUNTY, AR

    • ROBERT KOONTZ

      3rd

      ROBERT KOONTZ

      168 2/8

      JEFFERSON COUNTY, MS

    • GRAY WORTHEY

      4th

      GRAY WORTHEY

      167 2/8

      ISSAQUENA COUNTY, MS

    • REGAN MARTIN

      5th

      REGAN MARTIN

      166 5/8

      MADISON PARISH, LA

  • NON-TYPICAL

    • SHAWN WALKER

      1st

      SHAWN WALKER

      200 6/8

      MONROE COUNTY, AR

    • JIM GREELY

      2nd

      JIM GREELY

      192 4/8

      WILKINSON COUNTY, MS

    • ERIC WESTFALL

      3rd

      ERIC WESTFALL

      189

      HEMPSTEAD COUNTY, AR

    • SLADE COOPER

      4th

      SLADE COOPER

      180 2/8

      LINCOLN PARISH, LA

    • WILL WATSON

      5th

      WILL WATSON

      172 2/8

      ISSAQUENA COUNTY, MS

  • PRIMITIVE WEAPON

    • BEN WHITE

      1st

      BEN WHITE

      177

      MADISON PARISH, LA

    • PAT SCOTT

      2nd

      PAT SCOTT

      169 3/8

      FRANKLIN PARISH, LA

    • CODY BROWN

      3rd

      CODY BROWN

      167

      MADISON PARISH, LA

    • JAMES DOYLE

      4th

      JAMES DOYLE

      164 4/8

      TENSAS PARISH, LA

    • JACOB CRAWFORD

      5th

      JACOB CRAWFORD

      163 7/8

      CATAHOULA PARISH, LA

  • WOMEN'S FIREARMS

    • JORDYN CLAYTON

      1st

      JORDYN CLAYTON

      180 3/8

      CATAHOULA PARISH, LA

    • KAYLA O'BANNON

      2nd

      KAYLA O'BANNON

      174 5/8

      NATCHITOCHES PARISH, LA

    • AMANDA WEAVER

      3rd

      AMANDA WEAVER

      166 1/8

      CADDO PARISH, LA

    • JESSICA LINELY

      4th

      JESSICA LINELY

      160 6/8

      DESHA COUNTY, AR

    • CRYSTAL BROWN

      5th

      CRYSTAL BROWN

      160 4/8

      MOREHOUSE PARISH, LA

  • YOUTH DIVISION

    • HUNTER HAYDEN

      1st

      HUNTER HAYDEN

      179 1/8

      NATCHITOCHES PARISH, LA

    • BAIRD BRYANT

      2nd

      BAIRD BRYANT

      174 7/8

      SUNFLOWER COUNTY, MS

    • JERALD COYUE

      3rd

      JERALD COYUE

      166 1/8

      ADAMS COUNTY, MS

    • ANISTON MORRIS

      4th

      ANISTON MORRIS

      165 3/8

      RICHLAND PARISH, LA

    • OLIVIA POWER

      5th

      OLIVIA POWER

      165 2/8

      ISSAQUENA COUNTY, MS

  • OPEN ARCHERY

    • CLAY JOLLEY

      1st

      CLAY JOLLEY

      197 6/8

      MIAMI COUNTY, KS

    • BRANDON HARRELL

      2nd

      BRANDON HARRELL

      191 6/8

      BARBER COUNTY, KANSAS

  • OPEN NON-TYPICAL

    • KIRK MCMURRY

      1st

      KIRK MCMURRY

      209 7/8

      GRUNDY COUNTY, MO

    • KASEY JOHNSON

      2nd

      KASEY JOHNSON

      200 4/8

      BARBER COUNTY, KS

  • WOMEN'S COMPOUND BOW

    • TARA ALLAIN

      1st

      TARA ALLAIN

      170 6/8

      RICHLAND PARISH, LA

    • BECKY CERDA

      2nd

      BECKY CERDA

      137 4/8

      MADISON PARISH, LA

  • CROSSBOW

    • DANNY CLARK

      1st

      DANNY CLARK

      171 3/8

      CHICOT COUNTY, AR

    • SHERRY

      2nd

      SHERRY "CRICKETT" COLLINS

      168 2/8

      MOREHOUSE PARISH, LA

  • LARGEST 7 PT.

    • MATTHEW TURNER

      1st

      MATTHEW TURNER

      149 5/8

      MOREHOUSE PARISH, LA

    • JASON JARRETTE

      2nd

      JASON JARRETTE

      142 2/8

      TENSAS PARISH, LA

    • CADE GUILLORY

      2nd

      CADE GUILLORY

      142 2/8

      EAST CARROLL PARISH, LA

  • LARGEST 6 PT.

    • J.R. HILL

      1st

      J.R. HILL

      136

      TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY, MS

    • BO GUEST

      2nd

      BO GUEST

      127 7/8

      SUNFLOWER COUNTY, MS

  • LARGEST 5 PT.

    • ZACHERY BYNOG

      1st

      ZACHERY BYNOG

      110 1/8

      BOSSIER PARISH, LA

    • WEBB CHAIN

      2nd

      WEBB CHAIN

      110

      ISSAQUENA COUNTY, MS

  • LARGEST SPIKE

    • MARK FILES

      1st

      MARK FILES

      72 3/8

      OUACHITA PARISH, LA

    • CODY BAUGUS

      2nd

      CODY BAUGUS

      62 7/8

      GRANT PARISH, LA

Contest Rules

  1. NO Game Proof Fences; only fair chase entries allowed.
  2. NO Phone-in entries.
  3. Youth division qualifies as 15 yrs. of age and under; legally harvested within 200 mile radius of Simmons’ Sporting Goods
  4. ALL Disputes will be settled By Simmons’ Sporting Goods and all decisions are final.
  5. ALL Scores are Buckmaster Green Scores on an official Buckmaster scoring format.
  6. Non-Typical class is any deer with 15 non-typical inches or more.
  7. All classes EXCEPT open classes must be harvested within a 200 mile radius of Simmons Sporting Goods to qualify for another category.
  8. ALL entries must be harvested legally in accordance with State Game Laws.
  9. Any deer that places in the contest must be scored by an employee designated to record Buckmaster scores for Simmons’ Sporting Goods Big Buck Contest.
  10. Non-Typical & Open Division winners are NOT eligible for ATV Prize, only their Division prizes will apply.
  11. Antler beams and /or points can be measured only to the point where they were broken or tip ends. Also, broken or split skull plates are ineligible.
  12. Repaired beams or antler points cannot be measured.
  13. NO MOUNTED DEER ARE ELIGIBLE.
  14. ALL SCORES & DECISIONS MADE BY SIMMONS’ ARE FINAL!
  15. Any motor vehicle prize winner must be responsible for all local and state taxes, title, licensing and/or registration fees.

Prize Packages

2022 4×4 ATV from House of Cycles (MSRP $7,999) – Awarded to Highest Scoring Typical Buck in Contest Harvested Within 200 Mile Radius of Simmons Sporting Goods in Bastrop, LA.


$10,000 shopping spree for Simmons Sporting Goods; redemption is spread out from 5 – 12 months, $2,000 per month or until value is exhausted. All items purchased with the credit voucher will be sold at normal retail price. Voucher not allowed to be used for applicable sales taxes. NO CASH RETURNS on any credit voucher purchase.


Simmons Hunting Product Packages Awarded to at least 60 Contestants Covering At Least 20 Categories, Worth Over $150,000